Grammy Awards 2018: Nominations and Wins


The 60th Grammy Awards were held on Sunday, 28th January, 2018 for the first time in fifteen years at the Madison Square Garden in New York City. The ceremony was hosted by James Corden and was attended by some of the biggest artists in the world. Some of the notable performances were given by Kendrick Lamar, Lady Gaga, Sam Smith, Elton John and Miley Cyrus, Bruno Mars and Cardi B and Kesha amongst others. U2 also made an appearance on a floating stage on the Hudson River.

Earlier this weekend, Jay Z gave an interview to CNN, which incited the rage of Donald Trump. Regardless, he was leading the nominations for this year’s Grammys with a total of eight. These included song, record and album of the year. Yet, he failed to win any of the major prizes. Ed Sheeran, the popular British singer also didn’t get the big nods for his recent record ‘Divide’. Instead, he was given recognition in the categories of best pop solo performance for his song ‘Shape of You’ and best pop vocal album. The biggest winners of the night turned out to be Bruno Mars and Kendrick Lamar.

The night was spectacular for Bruno Mars as he took home six Grammys in total and three of the four major categories belonged to him, thanks to ‘That’s How I Like It’ and ‘24K Magic’. The second biggest winner of the night was Kendrick Lamar as he won five Grammys in all. Nevertheless, there were still plenty of other winners as there were more than 80 awards to be handed out.

Here is a list of winners for the different categories in music:

Album of the Year


  • 4:44 by Jay-Z
  • Melodrama by Lorde
  • ‘Awaken, My Love’ by Childish Gambino
  • DAMN by Kendrick Lamar
  • 24K Magic by Bruno Mars (Winner)

Record of the Year


  • ‘The Story of OJ’ by Jay-Z
  • ‘Despacito’ by Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
  • ‘HUMBLE’ by Kendrick Lamar
  • ‘24K Magic’ by Bruno Mars (Winner)
  • ‘Redbone’ by Childish Gambino

Song of the Year


  • ‘Issues’, Benny Blanco, Tor Erik Harmansen, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Justin Drew Tranter and Julia Michaels, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
  • ‘Despacito’, Justin Bieber, Ramón Ayala, Erika Ender, Jason ‘Poo Bear’ Boyd, Marty James Garton and Luis Fonsi, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber)
  • ‘That’s What I Like’, Bruno Mars, Christopher Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ray Charles McCullough II, James Fauntleroy, Ray Romulus, Jeremy Reeves and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) (Winner)
  • ‘4:44’, Dion Wilson and Shawn Carter, songwriters (Jay-Z)
  • ‘1-800-273-8255’, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Khalid Robinson, Alessia Caracciolo and Arjun Ivatury, songwriters (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

Best New Artist of the Year


  • SZA
  • Alessia Cara (Winner)
  • Lil Uzi Vert
  • Khalid
  • Julia Michaels

Best Country Album


  • From a Room: Album 1- Chris Stapleton (Winner)
  • Heart Break- Lady Antebellum
  • Life Changes- Thomas Rhett,
  • Cosmic Hallelujah- Kenny Chesney
  • The Breaker- Little Big Town

Best Comedy Album


  • What Now? By Kevin Hart
  • Jerry Before Seinfeld by Jerry Seinfeld
  • Cinco by Jim Gaffigan
  • A Speck of Dust by Sarah Silverman
  • The Age of Spin & Deep in The Heart of Texas by Dave Chappelle (Winner)

Best Rap Album


·         Flower Boy by Tyler, The Creator
·         Culture by Migos
·         4:44 by Jay-Z
·         DAMN by Kendrick Lamar (Winner)
·         Laila’s Wisdom by Rapsody

Best Rap/Sung Performance


  • ‘Family Feud’- Jay-Z featuring Beyonce
  • ‘PRBLMS’- 6LACK
  • ‘Loyalty’- Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna (Winner)
  • ‘Crew’- Goldlink featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
  • ‘Love Galore’- SZA featuring Travis Scott

Best Pop Solo Performance


  • Million Reasons by Lady Gaga
  • Shape of You by Ed Sheeran (Winner)  
  • Love so Soft by Kelly Clarkson
  • What About Us by P!nk
  • Praying by Kesha

Best Pop Vocal Album


  • ÷ (Divide)- Ed Sheeran (Winner)
  • Lust for Life- Lana Del Ray
  • Rainbow- Kesha
  • Kaleidoscope EP- Coldplay
  • Joanne- Lady Gaga
  • Evolve- Imagine Dragons

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album


·         In Full Swing by Seth McFarlane
·         Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) by Michael Bublé
·         Wonderland by Sarah McLachlan
·         Triplicate by Bob Dylan
·         Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 by Various Artists (Winner)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance


  • ‘Stay’- Zedd and Alessia Cara
  • ‘Something Just Like This’- The Chainsmokers and Coldplay
  • ‘Thunder’- Imagine Dragons
  • ‘Feel It Still’- Portugal. The Man (Winner)
  • ‘Despacito’- Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber

Best Country Song


  • ‘Tin Man’- Jack Ingram, Jon Randall and Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • ‘Body Like a Back Road’- Sam Hunt, Zach Crowell, Josh Osborne and Shane McAnally, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
  • ‘Broken Halos’- Chris Stapleton and Mike Henderson, songwriters- (Chris Stapleton) (Winner)
  • ‘Better Man’- Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
  • ‘Drinkin Problem’- Cameron Duddy, Jess Carson, Josh Osborne, Shane McAnally and Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)

Best Country Solo Performance


  • Losing You by Alison Krauss
  • Either Way by Chris Stapleton (Winner)
  • Tin Man by Miranda Lambert
  • Body Like A Back Road by Sam Hunt
  • I Could Use a Love Song by Maren Morris

Best Country Duo/Group Performance


  • ‘Better Man’- Little Big Town (Winner)
  • ‘It Ain’t My Fault’- Brothers Osborne
  • ‘You Look Good’- Lady Antebellum
  • ‘Drinkin Problem’- Midland
  • ‘My Old Man’- Zac Brown Band

Best Rap Song


  • ‘The Story of OJ’- Jay-Z
  • ‘Bodak Yellow’- Cardi B
  • ‘Chase Me’- Danger Mouse featuring Run The Jewels and Big Boi
  • ‘Sassy’- Rapsody
  • ‘HUMBLE’- Kendrick Lamar (Winner)

Best Rap Performance


  • ‘Bad and Boujee’- Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert
  • ‘Bodak Yellow’- Cardi B
  • ‘Bounce Back’- Big Sean
  • ‘Humble’ Kendrick Lamar (Winner)
  • ‘4:44’- Jay-Z

Best R&B Album


  • Feel the Real by Musiq Soulchild
  • Freudian by Daniel Caesar
  • 24K Magic by Bruno Mars (Winner)
  • Let Love Rule by Ledisi
  • Gumbo by PJ Mortan

Best Urban Contemporary Album


  • ‘Awaken, My Love’- Childish Gambino
  • Starboy- The Weekend (Winner)
  • Free 6LACK- 6LACK
  • Ctrl-SZA
  • American Teen- Khalid

Best R&B Song


  • ‘That’s What I Like’- Jonathan Yip, Ray Charles McCullough II, Ray Romulus, Bruno Mars, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Jeremy Reeves and Christopher Brody Brown, songwriters- (Bruno Mars) (Winner)
  • ‘Redbone’- Ludwig Goransson and Donald Glover, songwriters- (Childish Gambino)
  • ‘First Began’- PJ Morton, songwriter- (PJ Morton)
  • ‘Supermodel’- Pharrell Williams, Solana Rowe, Terrence Henderson, Tyran Donaldson and Greg Landfair Jr., songwriters- (SZA)
  • ‘Location’- Christopher McClenney, Joshua Scruggs, Olatunji Ige, Alfredo Gonzalez, Khalid Robinson and Samuel David Jiminez, songwriters- (Khalid)

Best Traditional R&B Performance


  • ‘Still’- Mali Music
  • ‘What I’m Feelin’- Anthony Hamilton featuring The Hamiltones
  • ‘Laugh and Move On’- The Baylor Project
  • ‘All the Way’- Ledisi
  • ‘Redbone’- Childish Gambino (Winner)

Best Alternative Music Album


  • Humanz by Gorillaz
  • Pure Comedy by Father John Misty
  • Everything Now by Arcade Fire
  • Sleep Well Beast by The National (Winner)
  • American Dream by LCD Soundsystem

Best Rock Album


  • Villains by Queens of the Stone Age
  • Hardwired…To Self-Destruct by Metallica
  • A Deeper Understanding by The War on Drugs (Winner)
  • The Stories We Tell Ourselves by Nothing More
  • Emperor of Sand by Mastodon

Best Rock Song


  • ‘Blood in the Cut’- Kristine Flaherty and JT Daly, songwriters- (K.Flay)
  • ‘Run’- Foo Fighters, songwriters- (Foo Fighters) (Winner)
  • ‘Go To War’- Jonny Hawkins, Daniel Oliver, Mark Vollelunga, Ben Anderson, David Pramik and Will Hoffman, songwriters- (Nothing More)
  • ‘The Stage’- Brian Haner, Jonathan Seward, Zachary Baker, Matthew Sanders and Brooks Wackerman, songwriters- (Avenged Sevenfold)
  • ‘Atlas, Rise’- Lars Ulrich and James Hetfield, songwriters (Metallica)

Best Metal Performance


·         ‘Sultan’s Curse’ by Mastodon (Winner)
·         ‘Black Hoodie’ by Body Count
·         ‘Invisible Enemy’ by August Burns Red
·         ‘Clockworks’ by Meshuggah
·         ‘Forever’ by Code Orange

Best Rock Performance (Single or Track)


  • ‘Run’ by Foo Fighters
  • ‘Go To War’ by Nothing More
  • ‘No Good’ by Kaleo
  • ‘The Promise’ by Chris Cornell
  • ‘You Want it Darker’ by Leonard Cohen (Winner)

Best American Roots Song


  • ‘My Only True Friend’ by Gregg Allman
  • ‘Cumberland Gap’ by David Rawlings
  • ‘It Ain’t Over Yet’ by Rodney Crowell featuring John Paul White and Rosanne Cash
  • ‘If We Were Vampires’ by Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit (Winner)
  • ‘I Wish you Well’ by The Mavericks

Best American Roots Performance


  • Steer Your Way- Leonard Cohen
  • I Never Cared For You- Alison Krauss
  • Killer Diller Blues- Alabama Shakes (Winner)
  • Arkansas Farmboy- Glen Campbell
  • Let My Mother Live- Blind Boys of Alabama

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album


  • Lifer by MercyMe
  • Chain Breaker by Zach Williams (Winner)
  • Rise by Danny Gokey
  • Hills and Valleys by Tauren Wells
  • Echoes (Deluxe Edition) by Matt Maher

Best Gospel Album


·         Let Them Fall In Love by CeCe Winans (Winner)
·         Bigger Than Me By Le’Andria
·         Sunday Song by Anita Wilson
·         Cross: Live From Music City by Travis Greene
·         Close by Marvin Sapp

Best Jazz Instrumental Album


  • The Dreamer Is the Dream by Chris Potter
  • Uptown, Downtown by Bill Charlap Trio
  • Open Book by Fred Hersch
  • Project Freedom by Joey DeFrancesco & The People
  • Rebirth by Billy Childs (Winner)

Best New Age Album


  • Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 by Kitaro
  • Reflection by Brian Eno
  • Spiral Revelation by Steve Roach
  • Dancing on Water by Peter Kater (Winner)
  • SongVersation: Medicine by India.Arie

Best Song Written for Visual Media


  • ‘Stand Up for Something’- Common and Dianne Warren, songwriters- (Andra Day featuring Common)
  • ‘I Don’t Wanna Live Forever’ (Fifty Shades Darker)- Sam Dew, Jack Antonoff and Taylor Swift, songwriters- (Zayn and Taylor Swift)
  • ‘How Far I’ll Go’ (Moana)- Lin-Manual Miranda, songwriter- (Auli’i Cravalho) (Winner)
  • ‘City of Stars’- Benj Pasek, Justin Hurwitz and Justin Paul, songwriters- (Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone)
  • ‘Never Give Up’- Greg Kurstin and Sia Furler, songwriters- (Sia)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media


  • Dunkirk- Hans Zimmer, Composer
  • La La Land- Justin Hurwitz, Composer (Winner)
  • Game of Thrones: Season 7, Ramin Djawadi, Composer
  • Arrival- Jóhann Jóhannsson, Composer
  • Hidden Figures- Pharrell Williams, Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, Composer

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media


  • La La Land- Various Artists (Winner)
  • Baby Driver- Various Artists
  • Hidden Figures: The Album- Various Artists
  • Moana: The Songs- Various Artists
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2- Various Artists

Best Musical Theater Album


  • Hello, Dolly!- Steven Epstein, producer, Bette Midler, principal soloist, Jerry Herman, composer and lyricist (New Broadway Cast Recording)
  • Come From Away- August Eriksmoen, David Lai, Ian Eisendrath, David Hein and Irene Sankoff, producers, David Hein and Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
  • Dear Evan Hansen- Stacey Mindich, Justin Paul, Alex Lacamoire and Benj Pasek, producers, Ben Platt, principal soloist, Justin Paul and Benj Pasek, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Winner)

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Audio Books, Poetry and Storytelling)


·         Confessions of a Serial Songwriter- Shelly Peiken
·         Astrophysics for People in a Hurry- Neil Degrasse Tyson
·         Born to Run- Bruce Springsteen
·         The Princess Diarist- Carrie Fisher (Winner)
·         Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)- Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo

Best Latin Pop Album


  • Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
  • Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba
  • El Dorado — Shakira (Winner)
  • Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade
  • Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia

Best Music Film


  • Two Trains Runnin- Various Artists
  • The Defiant Ones- Various Artists (Winner)
  • One More Time With Feeling- Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds
  • Soundbreaking- Various Artists
  • Long Strange Trip- The Grateful Dead

Best Music Video


  • Humble by Kendrick Lamar (Winner)
  • Makeba by Jain
  • Up All Night by Beck
  • 1-800-273-8255 by Logic featuring Alessia Cara and Khalid
  • The Story of O.J. by Jay-Z

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album


  • What If by The Jerry Douglas Band
  • Bad Hombre by Antonio Sanchez
  • Mount Royal by Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge
  • Spirit by Alex Han
  • Prototype by Jeff Lorber Fusion (Winner)

Best Dance/ Electronic Album


  • A Moment Apart by Odesza
  • Migration by Bonobo
  • What Now by Sylvan Esso
  • 3-D The Catalogue by Kraftwerk (Winner)
  • Mura Masa by Mura Masa

Best Dance Recording


  • ‘Andromeda’- Gorillaz featuring DRAM
  • ‘Bambro Koyo Ganda’- Bonobo featuring Innov Gnawa
  • Tonite’- LCD Soundsystem (Winner)
  • ‘Cola’- Camelphat and Elderbrook
  • ‘Line of Sight’- Odesza featuring WYNNE and Mansionair

Best Jazz Vocal Album


  • A Social Call by Jazzmeia Horn
  • Dreams and Daggers by Cécile McLorin Salvant (Winner)
  • Porter Plays Porter by Rando Porter trio with Nancy King
  • The Journey by The Baylor Project
  • Bad Ass and Blind by Raul Midón

Best Traditional Blues Album



  • Blue & Lonesome by The Rolling Stones (Winner)
  • Roll and Tumble by R.L. Boyce
  • Migration Blues by Eric Bibb
  • Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train by Guy Davis and Fabrizio Poggi
  • Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio by Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio 
Powered by Blogger.